Impromptu

1991:  Tom Rowe, Brookdale
1992:  Guy Deihr, Oakland
1993:  Maureen Keaveny, Arizona State
1994:  Brendan Brinn, Oakland
1995:  Eve Landrum, Arizona State
1996:  Mike Thompson, Miami
1997:  Mike Thompson, Miami
1998:  Starr Peltier, Gustavus Adolphus
1999:  Michaela Meyer, Miami
2000:  Jay Reding, Gustavus Adolphus
2001:  David Laing, Western Kentucky
2002:  John Hightower, South Florida
2003:  Jennifer Purcell, Western Kentucky
2004:  Evelio Silvera, Western Kentucky
2005:  Titus Compton, Florida College
2006:  Saeed Jones, Western Kentucky
2007:  Nick Bhardwaj, San Jose State
2008:  Saeed Jones, Western Kentucky
2009:  Sara Seyller, Clark
2010:  Sara Seyller, Clark
2011:  Jacob Abraham, George Mason
2012:  Kate DeNardi, George Mason
2013:  Matthew Yasouka, Pacific
2014:  Emma Collins, Western Kentucky
2015:  Pablo Ramirez, George Mason
2016:     Sam Abney, George Mason


Persuasion

1991:  Karen Kimmey, Arizona State
1992:  Clyde Temple, Texas Southern
1993:  Rodney Snell, Brookdale
1994:  Duane Smith, Northern Arizona
1995:  Kelly Campbell, Arizona State
1996:  Andrea DiDonna, Arizona State
1997:  Paula Muegge, Midland Lutheran
1998:  Michael Graupmann, Arizona State
1999:  Kathy LaVeine, Oregon State
2000:  Jace Lux, Western Kentucky
2001:  Amy Jones, Western Kentucky
2002:  Bernnie Davidson, Casper
2003:  Evelio Silvera, Western Kentucky
2004:  Evelio Silvera, Western Kentucky
2005:  Nick Romerhausen, Western Kentucky
2006:  Nick Romerhausen, Western Kentucky
2007:  Saeed Jones, Western Kentucky
2008:  Michelle Baker, Bowling Green
2009:  Patrick Mahoney, George Mason
2010:  Casey Nishimura, Pacific
2011:  Quincey Smith, George Mason
2012:  Nick Cox, George Mason
2013:  Rob Warchol, George Mason
2014:  Janniqua Dawkins, Western Kentucky
2015:  Heather Goheen, West Texas A&M
2016:  John Henry, George Mason


Informative

1991:  K. Denino, Arizona State
1992:  Cheryl Coleman, Texas Southern
1993:  Jamie Wagner, Arizona State
1994:  Duane Smith, Northern Arizona
1995:  Erica Williams, Univ. of Alaska–Anchorage
1996:  Hilary McFatter, Northern Arizona
1997:  Mike Thompson, Miami
1998:  Jennifer Schmidt, Midland Lutheran
1999:  Stephen Barnett, Western Kentucky
2000:  Alyssa Wright, Miami
2001:  Tyler Adams, Mt. San Antonio
2002:  Jay Reding, Gustavus Adolphus
2003:  Nicole Estenfelder, Western Kentucky
2004:  Evelio Silvera, Western Kentucky
2005:  Reagan McClenny, Florida College
2006:  Carolyn Hunt, Las Positas
2007:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky
2008:  Ian Summers, George Mason
2009:  Stacy Shaw, Las Positas
2010:  Samantha Sapienza, George Mason
2011:  Katie Miller, George Mason
2012:  Kate DeNardi, George Mason
2013:  Rob Warchol, George Mason
2014:  Haddy Badjie, Western Kentucky
2015:  Nathan Leys, George Mason
2016:  Vincent Walker, Las Positas


After Dinner Speaking

1995:  Eve Landrum, Arizona State
1996:  Susan Fungheiser, Miami
1997:  Baumwirt, Los Angeles Valley
1998:  Brian Davis, Arizona State
1999:  Stephen Barnett, Western Kentucky
2000:  Laura Batt, Miami
2001:  Miles Gregley, Mt. San Antonio
2002:  Tony Damico, Glendale
2003:  Keith Blaser, Western Kentucky
2004:  Elizabeth Au, Western Kentucky
2005:  Lydia Nelson, Western Kentucky
2006:  Lydia Nelson, Western Kentucky
2007:  Saeed Jones, Western Kentucky
2008:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky
2009:  Jennifer Torres, George Mason
2010:  Mickey Cox, George Mason
2011:  Danielle Ohrenberger, George Mason
2012:  Brennan Morris, George Mason
2013:  Molly Hoke, George Mason
2014:  Alicia Bagley, Nassau
2015:  Samuel Abney, George Mason
2016:  Danielle Leedeman, Las Positas


Poetry

1991:  K. Denino, Arizona State
1992:  David King, Texas Southern
1993:  K. Denino, Arizona State
1994:  Brendan Brinn, Oakland
1995:  Kelly Campbell, Arizona State
1996:  Jim Dobson, Northern Arizona
1997:  Previn Jones, Texas Southern
1998:  Brian Davis, Arizona State
1999:  Amanda Hickman, Miami
2000:  Shadana Dickerson, Western Kentucky
2001:  Drew Allen, Western Kentucky
2002:  Aaron Johnson, Glendale
2003:  Lindsay Nave, Western Kentucky
2004:  Ryan Howell, Western Kentucky
2005:  Gregory Taylor, Texas Southern
2006:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky
2007:  Micah Mason, Western Kentucky
2008:  Clarence Ball, Tennessee State
2009:  Nick Bateman, George Mason
2010:  Katie Miller, George Mason
2011:  Zach Eisenstein, Goerge Mason
2012:  Sam Hopkins, George Mason
2013:  Landry Ayres, George Mason
2014:  Nick Gilyard, Western Kentucky
2015:  Bria Woodyard, George Mason
2016:  Molly Hoke, George Mason


Prose

1991:  K. Denino, Arizona State
1992:  David King, Texas Southern
1993:  Dustin Abraham, Arizona State
1994:  Jason Green, Nebraska Wesleyan
1995:  Eve Landrum, Arizona State
1996:  Mary Claire Morr, Miami
1997:  Holly Prevost, Los Angeles Valley
1998:  Phil Ruth, Miami
1999:  Derya Ruggles, Clark College
2000:  Alex Gulck, Gustavus Adolphus
2001:  Jon Eisworth, Tallahassee
2002:  Vivienne Sandage, Clark
2003:  Chris Brassfield, Western Kentucky
2004:  Ashley Courtney, Western Kentucky
2005:  Arelia Johnson, Texas Southern
2006:  Tenisah Bonds, Glendale
2007:  Lydia Nelson, Western Kentucky
2008:  Clarence Ball, Tennessee State
2009:  S. R. Hilliard, George Mason
2010:  Danielle Ohrenberger, George Mason
2011:  Nick Cox, George Mason
2012:  Sam Hopkins, George Mason
2013:  Landry Ayres, George Mason
2014:  Taylor Holcombe, Western Kentucky
2015:  Emma Bleker, George Mason
2016:  Jennie De Rose


Duo

1991:  Denino/Rohovit, Arizona State
1992:  Fennema/Fennema, North Lake
1993:  Abraham/Taylor, Arizona State
1994:  Cooksey/Cox, Texas Southern
1995:  Shields/Cox, Texas Southern
1996:  Aho/Fongheiser, Miami
1997:  Amonett /Wolfgang, Florida
1998:  Graupmann/Philipps, Arizona State
1999:  Wikstrom/McMahon, Northeast Missouri
2000:  Jacobson/Salazar, Mt. San Antonio
2001:  Berry/Gregley, Mt. San Antonio
2002:  King/Shaw, Texas Southern
2003:  Jones/Koch, Brookdale
2004:  Howell/Nave, Western Kentucky
2005:  Brasfield/Brasfield, Western Kentucky
2006:  Sintek/Nelson, Western Kentucky
2007:  Pyle/Wigginton, Western Kentucky
2008:  Ball/Tuff, Tennessee State
2009:  Maile/Masagatani, Pacific
2010:  Dailey/Torres, George Mason
2011:  Albaladejo/Lynch, George Mason
2012:  Cox/Hopkins, George Mason
2013:  Ohrenberger/Wildman, George Mason
2014:  Newberry/O’Connor, Western Kentucky
2015:  Woodyard/Boone, George Mason
2016:  Harper/Bannister, Las Positas


Drama

2002:  Wendell King, Texas Southern
2004:  Tenisha Bonds, Glendale
2006:  Ashley Brasfield, Western Kentucky
2008:  Mickey Cox, George Mason
2009:  Nick Bateman, George Mason
2010:  Vincent Powell, Texas Southern
2011:  Jacob Abraham, George Mason
2012:  Robert Doyle, Suffolk
2013:  Zach Eisenstein, George Mason
2014:  John Reynolds, Western Kentucky
2015:  Tanner Terrell, George Mason
2016:  Lucas Muratore, George Mason


Program Oral Interpretation

2003:  Nicole Estenfelder, Western Kentucky
2005:  Wes Wright, Florida College
2007:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky
2012:  Zach Eisenstein, George Mason
2013:  Sean Cummings, George Mason
2014:  Lindsey White, Western Kentucky
2015:  Chey Shifflett, West Texas A&M
2016:  Molly Hoke, George Mason


Rhetorical Criticism

2006:  Nick Romerhausen, Western Kentucky
2008:  Anthony Mendez, Mt. San Antonio
2009:  Jacob Abraham, George Mason
2010:  Elizabeth Calvert, Glendale
2011:  Quincey Smith, George Mason
2012:  Shannen Walsh, Glendale
2013:  Kim Treese, Berry
2014:  Zack Dittami, George Mason
2015:  Samantha Jordan, George Mason
2016:  Desiraw Luna, George Mason


Extemporaneous Speaking

2016:  Luke Berdahl, Pacific


Lincoln-Douglas Debate: (Undefeated records)

1991:  Melanie Selcho, Arizona State (First Place)
Melissa Goerlich, Shepherd College (Second Place)
1992:  Neil Strine, Bloomsburg University (First Place)
1993:  Jennifer Silver, North Lake (First Place)
James Hecht, Arizona State (Second Place)
David Preudhomme, Arizona State (Third Place)
Maureen Keaveny, Arizona State (Fourth Place)
Eve Landrum, Arizona State (Fifth Place)
Rachel Kesolits, Brookdale (Sixth Place)
1994:  April Daniel, Texas Southern (First Place, 3-1)
1995:  Frank Hernandez, Arizona State (First Place)
Eve Landrum, Arizona State (Second Place)
1996:  Molly Hume, Central Missouri (First Place)
1997:  Vitacco, Bloomsburg
1998:  Leann Baldwin, Suffolk
Gabriela Portillo Mazal, Sufolk
1999:  Jessica Richman, Ohio State
Mike Garcia, Ohio State
2000:  Kerri Richardson, Western Kentucky
2001:  Joe Day, Missouri Southern
2002:  Jeremy Hollingshead, Missouri Southern
2003:  Reagan Gibson, Western Kentucky
2005:  Christopher Harvey, Texas Southern
2006:  Nicole Hawk, Western Kentucky
Justin Cress, Western Kentucky
2007:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky
Jessica Furgerson, Western Kentucky
2008:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky
2009:  Teshon Thomas, Texas Southern
2010:  Kristen Moon, Casper
2011:  Micah Christensen, Casper
Tyler Simmons, Casper
2012:  Micah Christensen, Casper
2013:  Tiffany Massey, Texas Southern
2014:  Becky Hall, Western Kentucky
Spencer Orlowski, Western Kentucky
2015:  Luke Berdahl, Pacific
Matthew Yasuoka, Pacific
2016:  No entries


Parliamentary Debate

1998:  Stroud/Burridge, Pacific
1999:  Batt/Wright, Miami
2000:  Batt/Wright, Miami
2001:  Adams/Hodges, Texas Southern
2002:  Brown/Larry, Texas Southern
2003:  Muzen/Millar, Northwest
2004:  Romerhausen/Silvera, Western Kentucky
2005:  Romerhausen/Nelson, Western Kentucky
2006:  Schofield/Truesdell, Casper
2007:  Metzger/Westbrook, Florida
2008:  Lara/Haskin, San Diego Mesa
2009:  Dorrett/Strong, George Mason
2010:  Goette/Stutzman, San Diego Mesa
2011:  Banta/Flynn, Casper
2012:  Peppers/Sousa, Clark
2013:  Gulyas/Owens, San Diego Mesa
2014:  Leys/Martin, Geroge Mason
2015:  Hester/Petty, Casper


Supplemental Events

1995–Spanish Prose:  Lolita Morrow, Texas Southern
1996–Greek Duo:  Clark Olson & Kirt Shineman, Arizona State
1997–Shakespearean Duo: Johnson & Amonett, Florida
1998–Portugese Extemp:  Tim Burridge, Pacific
1999–Roman Oratory:  Eric Hodges, Texas Southern
2000–French Farce:  Carlo Durland, Brookdale
2001–Vaclav Havel:  Mark Porrovecchio, San Jose State
2002–Roman Artifact:  Jay Reding, Gustavus
2003–Canadian Tour:  Alisha Andress, Morehead
2005–Mayan Storytelling:  Jenn Greiving, Florida
2006–Czech Tourism:  Margaux McDaniel, Brookdale
2007–Inform on Argentine History:  Sarah Colome, Azusa Pacific
2008–Elizabethan Literature:  Kimberly Duenas, Mt. San Antonio
2009–Great Canadians:  Mark Kelton, Evangel
2010–German Expressionism:  Smith/Billman, Evangel
2011–Cold War Declamation:  Marjorie Hazeltine, San Jose State
2012–Commedia Dell-arte:  Kevin Briancesco, Glendale
2013–Tour Antwerp:  Zach Payne, Evangel
2014–French Farce: Nicole Tilford & Robert Doyle, Suffolk County
2015–Telemovela:  Alyssah Orr & Kayla Vandervlucht, Evangel
2016–Viennese Treasures: Stephanie Saracco, Oregon State


Sweepstakes

1991:  Arizona State, London
1992:  Texas Southern, London
1993:  Arizona State, Paris
1994:  Texas Southern, Munich
1995:  Arizona State, Madrid
1996:  Miami, Athens
1997:  Miami, London
1998:  Arizona State, Lisbon
1999:  Western Kentucky, Rome
2000:  Western Kentucky, Paris
2001:  Western Kentucky, Prague
2002:  Texas Southern, Rome
2003:  Western Kentucky, Vancouver
2004:  Western Kentucky, Madrid
2005:  Western Kentucky, Mayan Ruins
2006:  Western Kentucky, Prague
2007:  Western Kentucky, Buenos Aires
2008:  Western Kentucky, London
2009:  George Mason, Montreal
2010:  George Mason, Berlin
2011:  George Mason, Budapest
2012:  George Mason, Rome
2013:  George Mason, Antwerp
2014:  Western Kentucky, Paris
2015:  George Mason, Barcelona
2016:  George Mason, Vienna


Community College Sweepstakes

2002:  Glendale, Rome
2003:  Brookdale, Vancouver
2004:  Glendale, Madrid
2006:  Glendale, Prague
2007:  Glendale, Buenos Aires
2008:  Mt. San Antonio, London
2014:  Glendale, Paris
2015:  Mt. San Antonio, Barcelona
2016:  Las Positas, Vienna


International Forensic Association Participants (1991-2009)

Alderson-Broaddus:  1995, 1996, 1998, 2005, 2008
Arizona State University:  1991, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2010
Arkansas Northern College:  2004
Arkansas State University:  2003, 2004, 2006, 2010,2012, 2013, 2014
Azusa Pacific:  2007, 2008
Ball State University:  1998
Berea: 2001, 2002
Berry:  2013
Bloomsburg University:  1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999
Bowling Green State:  2008
Bridgewater:  1997, 1998, 2001
Brookdale Community College:  1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Brooklyn College:  1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Bronx Community College:  1997, 2006
California State University-Chico:  1996
California University (Pennsylvania): 1996, 1997
Casper College:  2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Central Missouri:  1996, 1997
Clackamas College:  2013
Clark College:  1999, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013
Clemson:  2006, 2010
Concordia University:  1999
Diablo Valley Community College:  1997
Emerson College:  1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
Evangel: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
European University:  1993
Florida College: 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2016
Franklin Pierce:  1999
Geneva College:  1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
George Mason:  2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Glendale Community College:  1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Grinnell:  2010, 2011, 2013
Grossmont:  2008
Gustavus Adolphus College:  1998, 2000, 2002
Heidelberg:  2000, 2001
Indiana University-Purdue University:  1996
Jefferson State:  2001
La Sierra: 2009
Lamar State:  2012
Las Positas:  2006, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Lehman College:  1994, 1995, 1996
Lewis-Clark State:  2006
Long Island University:  1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
Los Angeles Valley Community College:  1997, 2001
Longwood College:  1993, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000
Loyola University (CA):  2002
Miami University (Ohio): 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
Midland Lutheran College:  1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
Missouri Southern:  2001, 2002, 2003
Morehead University:  1998, 2000, 2003, 2006
Morgan State University:  1996
Mount San Antonio:  2000, 2001, 2008, 2014, 2015
Muskingum University:  2013
Nassau:  2012, 2014
Nebraska Wesleyan:  1994
New Jersey Institute of Technology:  1994, 1995
North Central College:  1993
Northeastern University:  1997, 1999
Northern Arizona University:  1994, 1996
Northlake College:  1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001
Northwest College, WA:  2003, 2004, 2006
Northwest Missouri University:  1999, 2000, 2011
Oakland University:  1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996
Oakland University, London:  1995
Ohio State University:  1999, 2001
Oregon State University: 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Pacific:  2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Pacific Lutheran University:  1996
Pasadena City College:  2003
Patrick Henry:  2010
Penn College:  1994, 1995, 1996
Pittsburg State, KS:  2001
Richland Community College:  1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
Sam Houston:  2012
San Diego Mesa:  2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
San Diego State University:  1994
San Jose State University:  1998, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015
Seton Hall University:  1996
Shepherd College:  1991, 1992, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003
Sheridan College:  2001, 2006
St. Anselms College:  1999
St. Joseph’s: 1997
St. Mary’s (Texas):  1996, 1997
St. Petersburg Junior College:  1994, 1995
Snow:  2012, 2013, 2014
Southeast Oklahoma:  2009
Southwest Texas State University:  2002
Suffolk Community College:  2014
Suffolk University:  1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Tarrant:  2008
Texas Southern University:  1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Transylvania: 2000
United States Air Force Academy:  2010
United States Merchant Marine Academy:  1999
United States Military Academy:  2002
University of Alabama: 2015
University of Alaska, Anchorage:  1995
University of Florida:  1997
University of Indiana:  1997
University of Mississippi:  2010
University of Nebraska-Omaha:  2001
University of the Pacific:  1997, 1998
University of South Florida:  2002
University of Texas-Arlington:  2001
Washington State-Vancouver: 2008
West Texas A&M:  2015
Western Kentucky University:  1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2014
Western Michigan University:  2001
Western Wyoming:  2015
Westmoreland Community College:  1998, 1999, 2000
Winona State University:  2002
Wytheville Community College:  2001